Skjolden Hotel
Adults:
Children:
Ages of children:
Get the real-time pricing and room options for your dates.
Overview
Boasting a sun deck and a shared lounge, the 4-star Skjolden Hotel is located only an 8-minute walk from Skjolden Viewpoint. Featuring a heated pool and views of the sea, this comfortable hotel offers guests to enjoy European dishes.
Location
The hotel is a mere 1.4 km from Morkrisdalen, a short way from Eidsvatnet. The city's beach area gives access to Fuglesteg, which is a few steps from the property.
Dining
There is an à la carte restaurant on the site this Skjolden hotel.
Relax & Wellness
Various activities in the surroundings, including canyoning, hiking, and cycling are at guests' disposal.
Rooms & Availability
Double Room with Mountain View
Single Room
Double Room with Fjord View
Family Suite with Balcony
Superior Double Room
Impressions
Positives and negatives
- Within 5 minutes' walk to the town centre.
Amenities
Services
- Paid airport shuttle
- Room service
- Housekeeping
- Laundry
- Dry cleaning
- Tours/Ticket assistance
- Shops/Commercial services
- Welcome drink
Dining
- Restaurant
- Snack bar
- Bar/ Lounge area
- Packed lunches
- Special diet menus
Spa & Leisure
- Indoor swimming pool
- Beach access
- Sun loungers
- Sun terrace
- Garden area
- Leisure/ TV room
- Sauna
- Pool with view
- Shallow end
Amenities
Services
- Paid airport shuttle
- Room service
- Housekeeping
- Laundry
- Dry cleaning
- Tours/Ticket assistance
- Shops/Commercial services
- Welcome drink
Dining
- Restaurant
- Snack bar
- Bar/ Lounge area
- Packed lunches
- Special diet menus
Spa & Leisure
- Indoor swimming pool
- Beach access
- Sun loungers
- Sun terrace
- Garden area
- Leisure/ TV room
- Sauna
- Pool with view
- Shallow end
General
- No smoking on site
- Wi-Fi
- Parking
- VIP check-in/ -out
- Express check-in/ -out
- Concierge desk
- Pets allowed
- Luggage storage
- Private beach
- Ski storage
- Allergy-free rooms
- Lift
- Coffee shop
- Smoke detectors
- Electric vehicle charging station
- Fire extinguishers
- Key access
Children's Facilities
- Cots
- Children's menu
- Children's pool
Activities
- Canoeing
- Skiing
- Hiking
- Cycling
- Fishing
Meeting Facilities
- Meeting/ Banquet facilities
Room Amenities
- Heating
- Sitting area
- Patio
- Terrace
- Garden furniture
- Ironing facilities
Bathroom
- Free toiletries
Decor
- Parquet floor
Tourist attractions in Skjolden
Tourist attractions in Skjolden
Local sights
- 50 m 164 ft Fuglesteg
- 1.2 km 0.8 mi Eidsvatnet
- 1.1 km 0.7 mi Morkrisdalen
- 330 m 1083 ft Blue Ice Caves
- 520 m 1706 ft Skjolden Viewpoint
Getting around
- 60 m 197 ft Skjolden
- 390 m 1280 ft Hauge
- 1.4 km 0.8 mi Eidsneset
- 2.4 km 1.5 mi Fjosne
More accommodations in Skjolden
Frequently Asked Questions
"Is there an airport transfer provided by Skjolden Hotel?"
Yes, an airport shuttle can be arranged by Skjolden Hotel.
"What is the time period for check-in and check-out at the hotel?"
Guests can check in from 15:00 to 23:00 and check out from 07:00 to 11:00.
"What is the distance between the 4-star Skjolden Hotel and the city centre?"
Skjolden city centre can be reached within a 5-minute walk from the 4-star Skjolden Hotel.
"Is parking free of charge at the 4-star Skjolden Hotel?"
Yes, the 4-star Skjolden Hotel provides parking on site for free.
"Which popular attractions are located near the Skjolden Hotel?"
Fuglesteg, placed just 100 metres from the Skjolden Hotel, as well as Fortun Church (approximately a 10-minute drive away) are worth visiting.
"What languages does the staff speak at the hotel?"
The staff of the hotel can help you in Spanish, English, German, Danish, and Norwegian.
"Which payment methods does the Skjolden hotel support?"
The Skjolden hotel can accept the following payment methods:
- Visa
- Diners Club
"What amenities does the 4-star Skjolden Hotel provide in the guest rooms?"
Most rooms of the 4-star Skjolden Hotel include an adjoining terrace and a balcony as well as free wireless internet.
Skjolden and related destinations
- Flamsbrygga Hotel
- Hotel Aurlandsfjord
- Walaker Hotel
- Hjelle Hotel
- Husum
- Hotel Alexandra Loen, Loen
- Quality Hotel Sogndal, Sogndal
- Fjaerland Fjordstove Hotell - Huseby Hotelldrift As, Fjaerland
- Grotli Hoyfjellshotell, Grotli
- Hotel Utsikten - By Classic Norway Hotels, Geiranger
- Valldal Fjordhotell - By Classic Norway Hotels, Valldal